当前位置:知识 > 中考英语真题

中考英语真题

2020-09-08 19:05:46
试卷第 =page 18 18页,总 =sectionpages 22 22页

 试卷第 =page 1 1页,总 =sectionpages 1 1页

 北京中考英语题

 学校:___________姓名:___________班级:___________考号:___________

 一、单选题

 1.Mr. Jackson is a popular writer, and we all like reading __________ books.

 A.his B.her C.their D.your

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】A

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:杰克逊先生是个受欢迎的作家,我们都喜欢读他的书。

 考查物主代词。his他的;her她的;their他们的;your你/你们的。根据空后有名词books,可知需要填形容词性物主代词;又根据前一句Mr. Jackson is a popular writer,可知此处是指“喜欢读他的书”,故选A。

 2.Usually I make breakfast for my family ___________ Saturdays.

 A.At B.in C.on D.to

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】C

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:通常我在星期六为我的家人做早餐。

 本题考查介词。at+钟点,表示在几点钟;in+年/月,表示在某年或某月;on+星期/具体的日子,表示在星期几或某一天;to向。on Saturdays在星期六,故选C。

 3.Wash your hands before meals, ________ you may get ill.

 A.and B.but C.or D.so

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】C

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:饭前洗手,否则你可能会生病的。

 本题考查连词。and而且,but但是,or否则,so所以。结合句意,“饭前不洗手”是“你可能会生病”的条件,故选C。

 4.—________ you give me a hand? I can't move the box by myself.

 —No problem.

 A.Could B.Should C.Must D.Need

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】A

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:——你能帮我一下吗?我自己搬不动这个箱子。——没问题。

 本题考查情态动词。could能,should应该,must必须,need需要。根据I can't move the box by myself可知,我自己搬不动这个箱子,因此请求别人帮助,Could you do sth?你能做某事吗?表示委婉地请求。故选A。

 5.—______________ do you visit your grandparents, Tom?

 —Twice a month.

 A.How much B.How often C.How long D.How soon

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】B

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:——汤姆,你多久去看一次你的祖父母?——一个月两次。

 考查疑问词辨析。How much多少(钱),提问不可数名词的量或物品的价格;How often多久一次,提问频度;How long多久,对时间段进行提问;How soon多久以后,对“in+时间段”进行提问。根据答句“Twice a month.”表示的是频率,可知要用How often提问。故选B。

 6.Zhaozhou Bridge is one of ________ stone bridges in the world.

 A.old B.older C.oldest D.the oldest

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】D

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:赵州桥是世界上最古老的石桥之一。

 考查形容词最高级。old古老的。old形容词原级;older形容词比较级;oldest形容词最高级;the oldest形容词最高级前加the。根据题干中“one of ____ stone bridges in the world”可知此处是指世界上最古老的石桥之一,用“one of the +形容词最高级+名词复数”结构。故选D。

 7.If you take this train, you _________ in Shanghai in five hours.

 A.arrive B.will arrive C.arrived D.have arrived

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】B

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:如果你坐这趟火车,你将在五小时内到达上海。

 考查时态。arrive一般现在时;will arrive一般将来时;arrived一般过去时;have arrived现在完成时。本题是以if引导的条件状语从句,时态上要符合“主将从现”,所以空格处应用一般将来时will do,故选B。

 8.I ___________ on the computer when Frank called me last night.

 A.work B.will work C.was working D.am working

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】C

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:弗兰克昨晚打电话给我时,我正在用电脑工作。

 考查过去进行时。work工作,动词原形;will work一般将来时;was working过去进行时;am working现在进行时。根据题干中“when Frank called me last night”可知此处表示当某件事情发生的时候,另一件事情正在进行,when引导的从句用一般过去时,主句用过去进行时。故选C。

 9.We ________ each other since I came to Beijing, but we send emails very often.

 A.don't see B.didn't see C.won't see D.haven't seen

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】D

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:自从我来北京,我们就没见过面,但我们经常发电子邮件。

 本题考查时态。don't see是一般现在时;didn’t see是一般过去时;won’t see是一般将来时;haven’t seen是现在完成时。根据since I came to Being可知,此处用现在完成时,故选D。

 10.—What’s that noise, Sam?

 —My little brother _________ with his toy car now.

 A.will play B.is playing C.plays D.played

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】B

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:——萨姆,那是什么声音?——我的弟弟现在正在玩他的玩具汽车。

 考查现在进行时。play玩。will play一般将来时;is playing现在进行时;plays动词的第三人称单数形式;played动词的过去式。根据问句“What’s that noise, Sam?”可知提到的声响是现有的,结合答句中“now”可知是说现在正在进行的动作,用现在进行时。故选B。

 11.The kite ________ in China more than 2000 years ago.

 A.invents B.invented C.is invented D.was invented

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】D

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 句意:风筝是中国在2000多年前发明的。

 考查一般过去时的被动语态。invent发明。invents动词的第三人称单数形式;invented动词的过去式;is invented一般现在时的被动语态;was invented一般过去时的被动语态。题中主语“The kite”与动词invent之间是动宾关系,此处用被动语态;结合题干中时间状语“2000 years ago”可知要用一般过去时的被动语态,其结构为was/were done。故选D。

 12.— Do you know ____________?

 —At 9:00 tomorrow morning.

 A.when the video meeting began

 B.when did the video meeting begin

 C.when the video meeting will begin

 D.when will the video meeting begin

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】C

 【解析】

 【分析】

 【详解】

 ——句意:你知道视频会议什么时候开始吗?——明天上午九点。

 考查宾语从句。问句是一个含宾语从句的复合句,宾语从句中从句语序应该为陈述句语序,因此排除B和D;根据答语“At 9 o'clock tomorrow morning.”可知询问的应该是将来的事,用一般将来时,选项A是一般过去时,故选C。

 二、完型填空

 At the end of my first year of high school, I realized I needed to find a summer job. I was tired of having to ask my parents for 13 . I wanted to go to the shopping center or movies with friends without having to ask for $20 from my parents. I imagined having a job at a store or at a summer camp where I could play games with children. But what actually happened was 14 . The only job I managed to find was cleaning up tables at a local restaurant.

 At first, the idea of clearing tables upset me. The thought of getting up at dawn(黎明) to go clean up after people made me 15 ever asking for a job. The first day was terribly busy. I was running around, racing to get a table ready for the waiting customers. I'll never forget how 16 I felt that day, but I'll also never forget sitting down for lunch with my co-workers for the first time. People my age or ten years older all sat together and talked about their days. All of a sudden I was a part of that, and it felt good to be so 17 .

 I've now worked at the restaurant for almost one year. I've learned to be happy about getting up so early, because I know there're going to be a few good 18 every day there.

 From starting there as a shy student, I've been able to grow into a person that can go up and 19 anyone, at work or anywhere else. I'm also not as sensitive(敏感的) as I used to be-getting an impolite customer might make me feel bad, but very soon I can laugh it off with my co-workers. The little job has given me so much, and I can't wait to go back and continue to 20 from my experience.

 13.A.food B.money C.attention D.advice

 14.A.exciting B.encouraging C.confusing D.disappointing

 15.A.forget B.enjoy C.regret D.imagine

 16.A.tired B.happy C.curious D.relaxed

 17.A.loved B.missed C.needed D.included

 18.A.dishes B.choices C.moments D.customers

 19.A.find B.greet C.push D.stop

 20.A.grow B.stand C.rest D.hide

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】

 13.B

 14.D

 15.C

 16.A

 17.D

 18.C

 19.B

 20.A

 【解析】

 【分析】

 本文讲述了我在高中的第一年结束时,在一家餐馆找一份暑期工作。刚开始我感到很累,后悔找到这样一份工作。但是后来,我从一个害羞的学生开始逐渐成长为一个可以在工作中或其他任何地方与任何人打招呼的人。

 13.

 句意:他厌倦了向父母要钱。

 A. food食物,B. money金钱,C. attention注意力,D. advice建议。根据后文的“I wanted to go to the shopping center or movies with friends without having to ask for $20 from my parents.”可知,此处表示向父母要钱,故选B。

 14.

 句意:但实际发生的事情却令人失望。

 A. exciting令人兴奋的,B. encouraging令人鼓舞的,C. confusing令人困惑的,D. disappointing令人失望的。根据“I imagined having a job at a store or at a summer camp where I could play games with children.”和“The only job I managed to find was cleaning up tables at a local restaurant.”可知,我原来想象着找一个在商店或夏令营的工作,但是我设法找到的唯一工作就是在餐馆收拾桌子,这是令我失望的事。故选D。

 15.

 句意:一想到天一亮就起床去收拾别人的桌子,我就后悔自己找过工作。

 A. forget忘记,B. enjoy喜欢,C. regret后悔,D. imagine想象。根据前文的“At first, the idea of clearing tables upset me.”可知,擦桌子令我感到心烦,因此我后悔找到这份工作,故选C。

 16.

 句意:我永远不会忘记那天有多累。

 A. tired疲倦的,B. happy高兴的,C. curious好奇的,D. relaxed放松的。根据前文的“The first day was terribly busy.”可知,我很忙,因此感到非常累,故选A。

 17.

 句意:突然之间,我成了其中的一部分,被包括在内的感觉很好。

 A. loved喜欢,B. missed错过,C. needed需要,D. included包括。根据“I was a part of that”可知,我成了其中一部分,因此感到被包括在内,故选D。

 18.

 句意:我学会了为早起感到高兴,因为我知道每天都会有一些美好的时刻。

 A. dishes菜肴,B. choices选择,C. moments时刻,D. customers顾客。根据前文的“but I'll also never forget sitting down for lunch with my co-workers for the first time.”可知,我喜欢和同事在一起吃午饭,交谈,认为这是一些美好的时刻。故选C。

 19.

 句意:我从一个害羞的学生开始逐渐成长为一个可以在工作中或其他任何地方与任何人打招呼的人。

 A. find找到,B. greet问候,C. push推动,D. stop停止。根据前文的“I've now worked at the restaurant for almost one year”可知,我在餐馆里工作,因此要问候顾客。故选B。

 20.

 句意:这份小工作给了我很多,我等不及要回去继续从我的经历中成长。

 A. grow成长,B. stand站立,C. rest休息,D. hide躲藏。根据前文的“From starting there as a shy student, I've been able to grow into a person that can go up and ___7___ anyone, at work or anywhere else.”可知,此处表示我成长了。故选A。

 三、阅读单选

 Helping Seniors(老年人)

 Matt

 Posted 5 / 15 / 20 4:53PM

 I created Teens Helping Seniors with my friends. The group has about 200 volunteers. The volunteers deliver food or other supplies for the elderly in town. I spend six to eight hours a week buying food and making deliveries. By now we have completed 350 deliveries.

 Linda

 Posted 5/ 15 / 20 6:25PM

 I organized Mittler Senior Technology, a program to help the elderly learn how to use computers and smartphones. Now there are 50 local seniors in the weekly technology classes. I want to make sure that the seniors could stay connected to the world.

 Jordan

 Posted 5 /16 /20 5:20PM

 I came up with a way to help lonely seniors with my friends. We call it the Joy 4 All Project. By dialing 569-4255, the elderly can hear pre-recorded jokes and poems. The hotline has received more than 1, 800 phone calls.

 Kathy

 Posted 5 / 16 /20 7:46PM

 I heard that the seniors in the nursing home couldn’t see their families and friends very often, so my friends and I decided to cheer up the elderly by writing them letters. We want them to know that nobody is being forgotten. By now more than 100 students in my school have joined us.

 21.Who created Teens Helping Seniors?

 A.Kathy. B.Linda. C.Jordan. D.Matt.

 22.How many local seniors are there in the weekly technology classes?

 A.50. B.100. C.200. D.350.

 23.To help the elderly in the nursing home, Kathy and her schoolmates_________.

 A.taught them how to use computers

 B.recorded jokes and poem for them

 C.wrote them letters to cheer them up

 D.delivered food or other supplies for them

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】

 21.D

 22.A

 23.C

 【解析】

 【分析】

 本文介绍了网上张贴的马特,琳达,乔丹和凯西这四位年轻人帮助老年人的活动。

 21.

 细节理解题。根据“Matt …….I created Teens Helping Seniors with my friends.”可知,马特创建了青少年帮助老年人的组织,故选D。

 22.

 细节理解题。根据“Now there are 50 local seniors in the weekly technology classes.”可知,现在有50名当地的老年人参加每周的科技课程。故选A。

 23.

 细节理解题。根据“I heard that the seniors in the nursing home couldn’t see their families and friends very often, so my friends and I decided to cheer up the elderly by writing them letters.”可知,为了帮助疗养院里的老人,凯西和她的同学们给他们写信使他们高兴起来。故选C。

 A Day at the Nature Center

 Emma stared(凝视) sadly out of the window of the bus. Only 50 miles outside town was the farm. She thought about the farm all the time, especially the animals.

 When her family sold the farm and moved to nearby town, Emma was excited. But when she got to the new school, she felt very lonely.

 With a sigh(叹气), Emma turned her attention back to the present. The bus came to a stop. “Welcome to the Leinweber Nature Center,” her teacher said. “A guide will give us a presentation about animals, and then you’ll help to feed the baby squirrels, now, I want everyone to find a partner. ”

 Emma didn’t have any friends yet—who would be her partner? Emma got close to Julia, a talkative and outgoing girl. “Could I be your partner?” Emma asked uncertainly.

 “Sure,” said Julia warmly.

 Together, the girls walked into the center. After the presentation, a keeper showed them how to hold the bottle of milk for baby squirrels. Then the girls started to feed their own baby squirrels.

 After the babies finished eating, the keeper asked, “Would you like to help feed the adult squirrels, too?”

 Emma was quick to volunteer, but when the keeper opened the first cage, the squirrel inside jumped out. Emma remained calm(镇静的), held out her hand, made quiet sounds, and then quickly got it.

 “Wow!” Julia said. “You’re always so quiet, I thought you were afraid of everything, but you were brave.”

 “I know that when animals are frightened or excited, you have to stay calm.”

 The keeper nodded in agreement and asked Emma, “Would you be interested in volunteering to help out with the animals at the center?”

 “Interested? I would love to work here! What an opportunity!” Emma was excited.

 That afternoon, in the bus on the way back to school, Emma sat next to Julia, her new friend. A rush of newfound happiness washed over her.

 24.How did Emma feel when she got to the new school?

 A.Lonely. B.Lucky. C.Surprised. D.Angry.

 25.At the nature center, Emma and Julia_______.

 A.took a chance to be tour guides B.helped to feed the baby squirrels

 C.asked the keeper many questions D.made a presentation about nature

 26.On the way back to school, Emma felt happy because_______.

 A.the volunteers warmly welcomed her

 B.the teacher praised her for her bravery

 C.she found a place to care for animals and made a friend

 D.she went back to the farm and learned a lot about animals

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】

 24.A

 25.B

 26.C

 【解析】

 【分析】

 文章大意:艾玛家卖掉了农场来到了附近的城镇上,刚开始艾玛很兴奋,但是当她到达新学校时,她感到非常孤独。这天,艾玛在跟随学校去自然中心时,坐在车上禁不住想起了自己家卖掉的那个农场。但当她到达自然中心后,和伙伴一起喂小松鼠,而且还成为了自然中心的志愿者,因此在回家的路上,艾玛感到很高兴、快乐。

 24.

 细节理解题。根据But when she got to the new school, she felt very lonely.但是当她到达新学校时,她感到非常孤独。可知,当艾玛到达新学校时,她感觉很孤独,故答案选A。

 25.

 细节理解题。根据“Could I be your partner?” Emma asked uncertainly. “Sure,” said Julia warmly.以及Together, the girls walked into the center…….Then the girls started to feed their own baby squirrels. 女孩们一起走进了中心。……然后,女孩们开始喂自己的小松鼠。可知,在自然中心,艾玛和茱莉亚一起帮忙喂小松鼠,故答案选B。

 26.

 推理判断题。根据“Interested? I would love to work here! What an opportunity!” Emma was excited.以及That afternoon, in the bus on the way back to school, Emma sat next to Julia, her new friend. A rush of newfound happiness washed over her. 可知,在回学校的路上,艾玛感到很高兴,是因为她可以去自然中心去帮忙照顾动物,而且还结交了一个新朋友,故答案选C。

  There are millions of recipes(菜谱) hidden in the boxes and hearts of grandmother and parents. These family recipes are a special part of our family history. Some of them have been passed down from generation(一代人) to generation.

 “I realized I couldn't go home every weekend for my mom's delicious dishes,” says Shreya, who is about to enter university. Shreya has recently started following her mother around the kitchen, taking notes on how to make her “masala chai” and tasty kachoris.

 "Those special tastes can immediately unlock a whole flood of emotions, memories and feelings of family, love, and comfort," says she.

 She adds, "I am looking to the day when my kids will come to know of their grandmothers through the dishes they cooked."

 But many of us find it difficult to keep the food connection with our busy life. Even if we have time, not many of us take the effort to collect and record the recipes from our grandmothers and parents. We often get a recipe on the phone and take it down quickly on a piece of paper. We just stick it onto the fridge for a week or two and forget about it as soon as the paper disappears from there.

 Actually, there are simple ways to keep family recipes, Scrapbooks(剪贴薄)are easily found in the market. You can even add photos to record every detail of your memories about the recipe. With the help of some popular apps like Story Scans, recording family recipes has never been easier. What is needed is to scan(扫描) the recipes and record the story behind each of them. It can become the most meaningful work you have ever done with and for your family.

 Keeping family recipes is saving and honoring our tradition so that future generations can continue to make family ties stronger. Every time you remember your loved ones, recreate one of the dishes from your collection and let the memories from the good old days comfort you. So why not gift your kids a family recipe book when they are starting a new life?

 27.Why does Shreya follow her mother around the kitchen?

 A.To clean up the kitchen. B.To note down recipes.

 C.To prepare family dinners. D.To talk about family rules.

 28.What can we learn from the passage?

 A.Ways to record recipes can be easy.

 B.Most people like writing recipe books.

 C.Recipes have become popular with kids.

 D.People often buy recipe books in the market.

 29.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

 A.Family Recipes: Secrets of Cooking

 B.Family Recipes Are at a Crossroads

 C.Family Recipes: Connections to Interests

 D.Family Recipes Are More than Just Recipes

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】

 27.B

 28.A

 29.D

 【解析】

 【分析】

 本文介绍了很多家常菜被代代传承。这些家常菜是我们家族历史中很特别的一部分。我们可以用剪贴簿或者故事扫描等一些应用软件,记录下家庭菜谱。保留家庭菜谱就是保存和尊重我们的传统,这样子孙后代就可以继续加强家庭纽带。

 27.

 细节理解题。根据“Shreya has recently started following her mother around the kitchen, taking notes on how to make her “masala chai” and tasty kachoris.”可知,莎莉娅跟着妈妈在厨房转是为了记下菜谱,故选B。

 28.

 推理判断题。根据“Actually, there are simple ways to keep family recipes, Scrapbooks(剪贴薄)are easily found in the market. You can even add photos to record every detail of your memories about the recipe. With the help of some popular apps like Story Scans, recording family recipes has never been easier.”可知,记录菜谱的方法很简单。故选A。

 29.

 标题归纳题。根据“Keeping family recipes is saving and honoring our tradition so that future generations can continue to make family ties stronger.”可知,保留家庭菜谱就是保存和尊重我们的传统,这样子孙后代就可以继续加强家庭纽带。因此本文主要介绍了家庭菜谱不仅仅是菜谱,还有更深的意义。故选D。

 Today we can do everything with apps: pay bills, order food and shop for anything. Mobile technology means we can hold the world in our hands. However, when it comes to technology and health care, opportunities and challenges come together.

 Let’s start with the ways to get health care. Telemedicine can allow a patient to use technology to see the doctor online and get a diagnosis (诊断) and instructions without leaving home.

 In addition, there are many patient websites. These allow for different kinds of interactions about our health needs without involving the medical team. Setting a date with doctors and reading lab results are readily achieved by technology.

 A whole new age of medical care seems likely (可能的) to come in the future. But every coin has two sides. What might be on the other side of techno-health care?

 Firstly, we should think about the health care experience as a whole. A usual visit to a doctor begins with a receptionist (接待员) , who can see and tell how a patient is doing, This may influence the treatment effect. It’s unlikely that a patient website will have such intuition.

 Next, sharing the details of one's life requires trust, which takes time to build. This is certainly true in health care, where some of life's best and worst moments involve doctors. The human touch should not be undervalued and is unlikely to be there over the smartphone.

 Lastly, test results can be difficult to understand. When someone without a medical degree sees a flagged result with no explanation on the website, there's room for all kinds of stories to form in their minds—and also great worry.

 So how does medicine adapt (适应) to the new technology age? Very talented companies are working on it .There is medical equipment(设备) that can be used at home to send necessary signs and heart sounds through telemedicine . It seems likely that some companies will find a way to explain test results.

 But what it will not achieve is the warmth of human interaction and touch. Patients often need someone to listen to —and care about—their journey story, which will never be realized through a human-less technology. Technology should be a tool, but depending on it totally will most certainly have unexpected effects. Let's not allow our humanity to be one of them.

 30.According to the passage, how does technology help health care?

 A.It encourages doctors to voice their needs on the websites

 B.It offers the patient a convenient way to get a diagnosis

 C.It improves relations between doctors and patients.

 D.It provides an opportunity to build a medical team

 31.The word “intuition” in Paragraph 5 probably means______.

 A.an ability to understand B.an interesting experience

 C.a chance to win D.a fair decision

 32.What do you know about techno-health care from the passage?

 A.Patient websites require trust from doctors.

 B.Talented companies can give medical advice.

 C.Flagged results may cause worry for patients.

 D.Medical equipment collects patients’ stories.

 33.The writer probably agrees that_____.

 A.technology can deal with unexpected effects.

 B.telemedicine can take the place of usual health care.

 C.it is difficult for patients to adapt to the new technology age.

 D.techno-health care should take humanity into consideration.

 【来源】北京2020年中考英语试题

 【答案】

 30.B

 31.A

 32.C

 33.D

 【解析】

 【分析】

 本文讲述了技术进步给健康医疗领域带来的机遇和挑战。

 30.

 细节理解题。根据第二段“Telemedicine can allow a patient to use technology to see the doctor online and get a diagnosis (诊断) and instructions without leaving home. 远程医疗可以让病人不用离开家就可以使用技术在线看医生并得到诊断和指导。”,可知它为病人提供了一种方便的诊断方法,故选B。

 31.

 词义猜测题。an ability to understand理解的能力;an interesting experience有趣的经历;a chance to win获胜的机会;

 

声明:本网站尊重并保护知识产权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果我们转载的作品侵犯了您的权利,请在一个月内通知我们,我们会及时删除。

Copyright©2020学习知识网 版权所有